Accident Luscombe 8-E Silvaire Deluxe N1855K, Wednesday 9 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2022
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8-E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1855K
MSN: 4582
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:3201 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (XBP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clark Airport, TX (3T6)
Destination airport:Bridgeport Municipal Airport, TX (XBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing sequence, a gust of wind lifted the right wing causing the aircraft to leave the left side of the runway.
The two occupants were not injured, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1855K

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1855K
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a15650&lat=33.117&lon=-97.553&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2022-11-09

Location