Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly CF-BXV, Tuesday 3 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Johannesson Flying Service Ltd
Registration: CF-BXV
MSN: 7557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stevenson Airport, Winnipeg, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stevenson Airport, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (YWG/CYWG)
Narrative:
c/no 7557 (Gipsy Major #80119/80120): To De Havilland Canada without C of A in mid-1937. Stored until RCAF Acceptance flight 27.7.40; issued to RCAF as '7624' 1.8.40 at 4 Training Command, Regina, Saskatchewan. To RCAF Brantford, Ontario. Struck off charge 8.1.45 as sold on 27.12.44 to Johannesson Flying Service.

Registered as CF-BXV (C of R 3124/A622) 22.2.45 to Johannesson Flying Service Ltd, Stevenson Airport, Winnipeg, Manitoba (jointly owned with Paul Sigurdson).

Ground-looped on landing Stevenson Airport, Winnipeg, Manitoba 3.4.45 and written off (damaged beyond repair); port main gear collapsed, apparently not repaired. Airframe burnt at Stevenson Airport, Winnipeg, Manitoba shortly prior to 9.2.46.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_7600_7649_detailed.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winnipeg_James_Armstrong_Richardson_International_Airport#History