Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly 7625, Wednesday 6 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:4 TC RCAF
Registration: 7625
MSN: 7558
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Claresholm, Claresholm, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Claresholm, Alberta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7558 (Gipsy Major #80121/80122) To De Havilland Canada without C of A in mid-1937. Stored until issued to RCAF as '7625' 1.8.40 at 4 Training Command, Regina, Saskatchewan.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at RCAF Station Claresholm, Claresholm. Alberta 6.5.42. Struck off charge 8.3.43.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_7600_7649_detailed.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Station_Claresholm