Incident Shorts SC7-3 Skyvan N731E, Wednesday 30 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC7-3 Skyvan
Owner/operator:Nort Star Air Cargo Inc
Registration: N731E
MSN: SH-1853
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chelatna Lake Lodge airstrip (KOQO), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KOQO
Narrative:
IN A WRITTEN REPORT TO THE OPERATORS ASSIGNED PRINCIPAL OPERATIONS INSPECTOR, THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED THE LANDING ROLL AT THE SOUTH END OF CHELATNA STRIP, THE NOSE GEAR SUNK IN SOFT SAND, PULLING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT. THE NOSE GEAR BROKE OFF ABOVE THE NOSE WHEEL FORK FROM OVERLOAD. THE AIRCRAFT SLEWED TO THE LEFT WHILE COMING TO A STOP. THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A SPRUCE TREE ON THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING LEADING EDGE THREE FEET IN FROM THE TIP. MAINTENACE PERFORMED TEMPORARY REPAIRS, A SPECIAL FLIGHT PERMIT WAS OBTAINED, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN TO LHD WHERE PERMANENT REPAIRS COULD BE MADE.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20100630041179I