Incident Cirrus SR22 G2 N821CC, Wednesday 16 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2022
Time:c. 16:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N821CC
MSN: 1427
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Damme -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Düsseldorf-Mönchengladbach DUS Express Airport (MGL/EDLN) DE
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport (CBG/EGSC) UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was performing a flight from Mönchengladbach, Germany (EDLN) to Cambridge, UK (EGSC), when it suffered a loss of its propeller assembly inflight near Oostburg in the Netherlands, about 60 km north-east from Ostend. Pilot contacted Ostend-Bruges International Airport (EBOS) for an emergency landing and began squawking 7700 at 15:53 local but did not have sufficient altitude to make it to the airport. Pilot then selected to use his ballistic parachute CAPS (pull # 140) for an emergency landing. Aircraft crash-landed in a field near the Pompestraat in Damme, about 28 km north-east of Ostend-Bruges International Airport. The sole occupant onboard was uninjured; the aircraft sustained substantial damage from both its inflight propeller assembly loss and subsequent forced landing to farm terrain.

Sources:

https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20221116_96037595

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=821CC

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab34c7&lat=50.879&lon=4.602&zoom=9.0&showTrace=2022-11-16

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/36912/n821cc-private-cirrus-sr22-g2_PlanespottersNet_1099259_225b9b742d_o.jpg (photo)

Accident photos:
https://images.vrt.be/w1280hx/2022/11/16/c4f08739-65ca-11ed-b07d-02b7b76bf47f.jpg
https://images.vrt.be/w1280hx/2022/11/16/eb18d4a0-65cc-11ed-b07d-02b7b76bf47f.jpg
https://images.vrt.be/w1280hx/2022/11/16/c514b10a-65ca-11ed-b07d-02b7b76bf47f.jpg

Media: