Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE442, Saturday 3 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE442/P: Took off at 14:56 hrs for a Armed Recce mission. 03/02/1945
Return early for aircraft u/s. Landing at 16:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J.N. FENTON (pilot) RAF?? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) J. CLARKSON (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB