Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-AHS, Thursday 17 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 2022
Time:06:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Malta
Registration: 9H-AHS
MSN: 5086
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -   Malta
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Malta flight KM514, an Airbus A320-214, had taken off from runway 23 at Malta Airport when smoke was detected in the cabin.
The flight made an immediate turn back and landed safely, 15 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.maltatoday.com.mt/news/national/119852/air_malta_flight_makes_emergency_landing_at_luqa_airport
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/km514#2e3d14c1
https://baai.gov.mt/en/Documents/BAAI-171122%20Preliminary%20Report%283%29.pdf