Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu D-EEII, Saturday 3 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EEII
MSN: 4608036
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thury-en-Valois -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jersey EGJJ
Destination airport:Allendorf EDFQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control in area of thunderstorm activity. Aircraft broke up in flight. Crashed almost vertically into field at Thury-en-Valois. Occupants (40-45). Flugsportverein Ederbergland ?

Sources:

BFU 4X009-0/00
Hamburger Abendblatt 5 June 2000