Accident B&F Technik FK14 Polaris 35-KO, Wednesday 8 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK14 Polaris
Owner/operator:
Registration: 35-KO
MSN: 97
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Muret-Lherm Aerodrome, Haute-Garonne 31 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muret-Lherm Airport (LFBR)
Destination airport:Muret-Lherm Airport (LFBR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As part of the purchase of the new aircraft, the buyer and seller decided to make a local flight. The buyer was the captain and the seller took the right seat of the aircraft as a passenger.

The pilot and the passenger took off and performed three airfield circuits during which the pilot tested the handling of the aircraft. After the fourth takeoff, the pilot and passenger decided to undertake a local flight in order to perform a stall exercise in "smooth" configuration. In level flight at about 2600 feet, the pilot reduced the engine power and increased the aircraft's attitude to about 20 degrees. The aircraft successively banked to the right and to the left and then fell on the right side. The pilot tried to counteract a spin by pushing the elevator control and by positioning the rudder pedals in the opposite direction of the turn. These corrections initially had no effect, but the spin quickly changed direction.

The pilot opened the rescue parachute. The parachute partially deployed just before the aircraft hit the ground in a low attitude. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/perte-de-controle-en-vol-lors-dun-exercice-de-decrochage-ouverture-du-parachute-de-secours-collision-avec-le-sol/