Accident Travel Air 2000 NC…., Sunday 25 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:
Type:Travel Air 2000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Eutaw, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eutaw Municipal Airport, AL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 75ft after an engine failure and crashed. Aircraft had been improperly maintained and was not certified.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Beebe&f=false