Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ408, Monday 8 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1943
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: LZ408
MSN: ND-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-west of Belchford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ408: Took off at 16:30 for Pearce mission. 08/11/1943
Beaufighter LZ408 hit into high ground, 1 mile northwest Belchford, Lincolnshire while descending in bad visibility through cloud on return from an anti E-boat patrol.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1389585) Anthony George HALL (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (169472) Charles Henry ROBBINS (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 236 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC