Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air ZK-WIL, Wednesday 1 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Watties Industries Ltd
Registration: ZK-WIL
MSN: BB-1015
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Auckland Airport, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auckland
Destination airport:Auckland
Narrative:
Carrying out training circuits at Auckland Airport. Instruments failed to confirm undercarriage was down and locked. Corrective measures failed so the pilot landed the aircraft, at which point the main undercarriage collapsed. Minor damage only.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1986, Aerolog, Vol 1 No 6.