Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon 79-0419, Tuesday 24 November 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 79-0419
MSN: 62-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5 miles east of Wadley, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE/KMGE)
Narrative:
Involved in mid-air collision with F-15A 75-0056, F-16 landed safely as the F-15 pilot ejected. The passenger of the F-16 was NASCAR driver Bill Elliott. No injuries reported from either aircraft. F-15 written off, F-16 repaired and later involved in fatal crash in 1991.

Sources:

https://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/599/
https://www.sportscasting.com/nascar-legend-bill-elliott-narrowly-escaped-death-after-a-horrifying-f-16-mid-air-collision-that-caused-the-other-jet-to-crash/
https://www.sun-sentinel.com/news/fl-xpm-1987-11-25-8702070883-story.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 November 1991 79-0419 466th TFSqn /419th TFWg USAF 2 Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles W of Salt Lake City, Utah w/o

Media: