Accident Extra EA300LC N361LX, Friday 25 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 2022
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA300LC
Owner/operator:Dog House Aviation LLC
Registration: N361LX
MSN: LC061
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Galt Field Airport (10C), Wonder Lake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Galt Field Airport, IL (10C)
Destination airport:Galt Field Airport, IL (10C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 25, 2022, about 1615 central standard time, an Extra EA 300/LC airplane, N361LX, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Wonder Lake, Illinois. The pilot was fatally injured. The aerobatic airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast (ADS-B) data, at 1558, the airplane departed runway 27 at Galt Field Airport (10C), Wonder Lake, Illinois, and entered a climbing right turn toward north and 3,000 ft mean sea level (msl). Between 1559:15 and 1600:30, the airplane completed at least two aerobatic maneuvers about 2.25 miles north of 10C. Following the aerobatic maneuvers, the airplane flew east toward Antioch, Illinois. About 1605, the airplane entered a left 360° turn over a residential area located about 2 miles south of downtown Antioch, Illinois. The airplane’s altitude during the 360° turn was about 1,250 ft above ground level (agl). Following the 360° turn, the airplane proceeded northwest and climbed to about 2,700 ft msl. At 1608:30, the airplane turned west and descended to 2,400 ft msl. At 1610, about 2 miles north of Genoa City, Wisconsin, the airplane turned south and proceeded back toward 10C.

At 1613:12, the airplane entered the traffic pattern at 10C while on a left crosswind for runway 27. The airplane’s airspeed was decelerating through160 knots calibrated airspeed (KCAS) as it entered the traffic pattern. Between 1613:45 and 1614:30, the airplane made a 360° left turn while abeam the runway 27 approach threshold. The airplane’s altitude was about 1,800 ft msl (950 ft agl) during the 360° turn. After the 360° turn, the airplane entered a descending left base turn toward runway 27. During the turn to final approach, the airplane briefly decelerated to about 70 KCAS and had a 1,700 feet per minute (fpm) descent rate. At 1615:23, the airplane was at 922 ft msl, 84 KCAS, and descending about 889 fpm when the final ADS-B data point was recorded about 0.5 mile from the approach end of runway 27.

There was a Piper PA-28-181 airplane flying in the runway 27 traffic pattern at the time of the accident. The pilot of the Piper reported that as he entered the downwind leg he heard the pilot of the Extra 300/LC (accident airplane) announce that he was entering the traffic pattern on the crosswind leg. The pilot of the Piper stated that he saw the Extra behind his position and that it appeared to be flying a higher airspeed relative to the Piper. The pilot of the Piper established radio contact with the pilot of the Extra over the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF), who acknowledged having the Piper in sight. The pilot of the Piper continued in the traffic pattern for runway 27. The pilot of the Piper recalled being slightly disoriented by sun glare while he turned onto final approach. After the Piper was established on final approach, the pilot of the Extra announced that he was turning onto base leg. The pilot of the Piper decided to do a touch-and-go landing to ensure adequate runway length for the Extra to land behind him. The pilot of the Piper made an uneventful touch-and-go landing and then reentered the traffic pattern for a full-stop landing. While refueling after his flight, a concerned individual approached the pilot of the Piper to ask if he had seen the pilot of the Extra.

Another witness, who was located east of the accident site, reported that he saw an airplane in a descent toward the airport and heard its engine running, followed by what sounded like a wood-chipper. The witness stated that he did not hear any change in engine noise as the airplane descended below his sightline.

Based on a survey of the wreckage debris path, the airplane continued a west ground track as it descended into 30-40 ft tall trees located about 195 ft from the final recorded ADS-B data point. The ground track through the trees was on a 270° bearing and was aligned with the runway 27 extended centerline. The main wreckage was in a wooded area about 225 ft west of the initial tree impact.

An examination of the airplane and its engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. There was no evidence of a bird strike during the flight. The fuel selector valve was using fuel from the center/aerobatic fuel tank at the time of the accident. There was fuel leaking from the impact-damaged gascolator at the accident site. Elevator and rudder flight control continuity was confirmed. Both wings separated from the fuselage and were fragmented during impact with trees and terrain. Aileron flight control continuity could not be established due to extensive wing damage; however, all observed separations were consistent with impact-related damage.

A review of downloaded engine monitor data confirmed that the engine was operating at the time of the accident. The engine’s cylinder head temperatures, exhaust gas temperatures, instantaneous fuel flow, and total fuel used during the flight. The engine monitor did not record exhaust gas temperature for cylinder No. 2 during the accident flight or the previous flight flown on November 23, 2022. According to the engine monitor, 6.2 gallons of fuel was used between engine startup and the interruption of electrical power to the device during impact. A witness reported that the pilot had fueled the airplane immediately before the flight.

Sources:

https://chicago.suntimes.com/news/2022/11/25/23478665/pilot-killed-plane-crash-mchenry-county-galt-airport
https://abc7chicago.com/wonder-lake-plane-crash-today-galt-airport-pilot-killed/12495104/

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N361LX/history/20221125/2158Z/10C/10C/tracklog

Location

Media: