Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub VP-YVG, Sunday 8 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Salisbury Gliding Club
Registration: VP-YVG
MSN: 18-7942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Over Warren Hills, Salisbury -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While towing a Blanik glider in a thermal over Warren Hills Airfield, another aircraft hit and severed the tow line. The Super Cub crashed and the pilot was killed, the Blanik landed safely and its two occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

1. Air Britain Archives.
2. https://orafs1.rssing.com/chan-11353596/all_p3.html