Incident Mil Mi-8MTV1 ZS-RIS, Friday 5 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV1
Owner/operator:Heyns Helicopters
Registration: ZS-RIS
MSN: 95958
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matasapha -   Eswatini
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The engine reportedly failed just after takeoff and the helicopter touched down hard.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default