Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE443, Wednesday 5 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE443
MSN: MB-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE443/S: Took off at 03:56 hrs at Anti ships strike Dutch coast. 05/07/1944 Missing - North Sea /which failed to return from a raid on a camp at Tjerkwerd. Crew: P/O| (179.083) Kenneth Robert MEAD DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed F/Sgt (1277697) Albert John OSBORNE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl 2.Beaufighter production list 3.CWGC 4.ORB