Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIf V8150, Friday 4 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIf
Owner/operator:143 Sqn RAF
Registration: V8150
MSN: -R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach near RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island
Destination airport:RAF North Coates
Narrative:
Coded R, this aircraft was wrecked when it undershot and crash-landed on the beach near the airfield after an engine failed and caught fire in flight. The engine overheated on approach on return from detachment to Thorney Island due to an internal coolant leak. Pilot F/O ME Lawton and navigator W/O GG Cottier were unhurt.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8150