Accident Aeronca C-3 NC13013, Sunday 3 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 November 1940
Time:
Type:Aeronca C-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC13013
MSN: A-228
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Ivydale, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Field near Ivydale, WV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure, lost control and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=snippet&q=Saugus&f=false