Incident Cessna U206G Stationair ZK-KRX, Sunday 7 December 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 December 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-KRX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Matawai, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft failed to climb after takeoff and crashed into a nearby building. All five occupants uninjured. Aircraft badly damaged.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1997, Aerolog, Vol 12 No 5.