Incident Curtiss P-40K Kittyhawk ZK-PXL, Sunday 26 October 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40K Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PXL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wanaka Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wanaka
Narrative:
Engine failure on approach, aircraft crashed 400m short of the runway. Engine torn off, damage substantial. Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1997, Aerolog, Vol 12 No 5.