Incident light plane , Tuesday 15 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2022
Time:
Type:light plane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Suriname -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A buried plane was found and excavated in eastern Suriname. It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2022/11/15/politie-doet-onderzoek-naar-vliegtuig-dat-was-begraven-in-oost-suriname/