Accident Cessna A188A Agwagon ZK-EMD, Saturday 7 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A Agwagon
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-EMD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pongaroa, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Caught in a downdraught while topdressing, hit a ridge and written off. Pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1998, Aerolog, Vol 13 No 1.