Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED480, Saturday 10 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1943
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED480
MSN: WS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Cambrai -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 22:31 hrs on bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. Aircraft was hit by flak and set afire. Crew abandonned aircraft safely just East of Cambrai.

Pilot was R/119731 Sgt John Douglas Duncan RCAF - Evaded capture
1499890 Sgt Gerard Bartley RAFVR - Evaded capture
1127645 Sgt Sidney Hughes RAFVR - Evaded capture
1262465 F/Sgt Henry Thomas Brown RAFVR - Evaded capture
R/84436 Sgt D B McMillan RCAF - Evaded capture
1267098 Sgt Leslie Gordon Warner RAFVR - Captured & interned at Stalag 357 Kopernikus
913554 Sgt Sidney George Blunden RAFVR- Captured & interned at Stalag 357 Kopernikus

Sources:

https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=J19955&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
9 Sqn RAF wartime records from The National Archives UK https://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/help-with-your-research/research-guides/royal-air-force-operations-record-books-1911-1963/
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ED480
https://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ed480&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact