Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N8006A, Sunday 27 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 November 2022
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8006A
MSN: 6708
Total airframe hrs:763 hours
Engine model:Rotorway A600T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Space Coast Regional Airport (TIX/KTIX), Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville, FL
Destination airport:Titusville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, who was also the owner of the experimental amateur-built helicopter, said that shortly after takeoff, while about 150 ft above ground level, the helicopter's engine lost partial power with “severe backfiring.' He declared an emergency, turned back to the airport, and landed on a grassy area. Upon touchdown, the helicopter's front left skid dug into the grass and the helicopter rolled over. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed the No. 4 exhaust valve spring retainer was missing. The engine maintenance manual required inspection of the valve train system, including the spring retainer, every 25 hours. A review of the engine maintenance logbook revealed that the flight instructor/owner had performed the 25-hour inspection about 8.8 hours before the accident. The reason for the separation of the valve spring retainer was not determined.

Probable Cause: A failure of the No. 4 exhaust valve spring retainer, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA073
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8006A

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8006A

Location