Incident Airbus A321-211 C-GITU, Sunday 13 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2022
Time:18:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GITU
MSN: 1602
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:W of Toronoto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON (CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Canada Airbus A321 operating as flight AC100 from Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC to Toronoto-Lester B. Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON declared an emergency due to a hydraulic issue on arrival into CYYZ. During the cruise portion of the flight, the flight crew received an ECAM HYD Blue Elec Pump OVHT. The flight crew followed the QRH actions and declared a PAN PAN with CYYZ Toronto center. The aircraft landed uneventfully and taxied to the gate without further incident.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2022 C-GITU Air Canada 0 near Edmonton International Airport, AB (CYEG) non
21 December 2023 C-GITU Air Canada 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) unk
Low fuel emergency