Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N41081, Wednesday 19 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Patton Aviatin Inc,.
Registration: N41081
MSN: 31-8352008
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryant Field, Rock Hill, York County, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (DYB)
Destination airport:Rock Hill, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of another airplane waiting for takeoff radioed the pilot of the accident airplane and told him that there was a fire on the right engine. The pilot of the accident airplane confirmed the fire and shut down the right engine. The engine fire was subsequently extinguished after airport officials used several hand-held fire extinguishers. The internal examination of the engine compartment showed fire damage in the vicinity of the engine driven fuel pump. Adjacent to the fuel pump assembly was a hydraulic supply line. Additional examination of the engine compartment disclosed that the hydraulic supply line was loose; the engine driven fuel pump was also loose. A review of the airframe and engine maintenance log books revealed that Airworthiness Directive (AD) 98-18-12 was required. The AD requires that the engine driven pump assembly be re-torque "to prevent leaks that could result in engine failure or engine fire." The log book review failed to show compliance with this AD.
Probable Cause: The maintenance personnel's failure to re-torque the engine driven fuel pump in accordance with an Airworthiness Directive that resulted in a fuel leak and a subsequent engine fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030721X01159&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=41081

3. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N41081

Location