Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7668, Thursday 10 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 December 1942
Time:01:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst landing at Scampton on diversion after an operation to Turin, this aircraft was damaged when the undercarriage collapsed after the pilot landed without ensuring the wheels were locked down after he became distracted by the number of aircraft in the circuit to land at the airfield.
Pilot P/O PL Beesley and crew were unhurt.

Sources:

BCAR database - http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/158_wwII.html