Incident Airbus A319-112 N774XF, Tuesday 15 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2022
Time:23:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N774XF
MSN: 2019
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-175 (C-FRQN) operated by Jazz, was on an instrument flight rules flight JZA8642 from Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, Quebec (CYUL) to New York-LaGuardia Airport, NY (KLGA). Shortly after the pushback, the crew was instructed by the apron control to move forward, straight ahead, approximately 10 meters. The right winglet of C-FRQN contacted the underside of the wing tip of N774XF, an American Airlines Airbus A319 that was stationary after completing its pushback in preparation for a flight to Charlotte Douglas International Airport, NC (KCLT) as flight AA1350. Both aircraft returned to a gate and the passengers were deplaned. The right wing of C-FRQN was slightly damaged. The trailing edge of the left wing of N774XF was damaged and a static unloader on the left wing separated.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n774xf#2e396295