Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior OY-TOE, Sunday 4 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2022
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-TOE
MSN: 28-7415656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ejstrupholm Airfield -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Herning Airfield (EKHG)
Destination airport:Lolland Falster / Maribo Airport (MRW/EKMB)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a private VFR flight from Herning (EKHG) to Lolland Falster/Maribo (EKMB).
After take-off from EKHG, the pilot found that the entrance door was not closed properly and decided to land at Ejstrupholm to close the door.
The pilot chose to land on runway 12 due to wind conditions.
During the approach, the pilot experienced strong gusts and turbulence.
Immediately after touchdown, a strong gust caused the aircraft to turn left.
Before the pilot could correct, the aircraft crossed the left runway boundary at approximately 30 kilometres per hour.
The aircraft struck bushes and crashed.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://havarikommissionen.dk/media/12922/l_2022_havari_2022-400_oytoe_motorfly_ejstrupholm.pdf