Accident North American T-28B N82AW, Saturday 15 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2000
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82AW
MSN: 138172
Total airframe hrs:16132 hours
Engine model:Wright R-1820-86B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile N of Kankakee Airport, Illinios -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Chillicothe, OH (RZT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that after leveling off at 9,500 feet he noticed abnormal oil pressure readings. The pilot elected to land the airplane, but before a landing could be accomplished, the oil pressure dropped and the engine subsequently failed. The pilot declared an emergency and requested and received vectors to an airport. The pilot said, 'at five miles I had the airport in sight and knew instantly I was way too high for the southeast runway. ... I was still high and lowered the gear with the full intention of making the hard surface runway.' The pilot reported that during the descent, the engine was vibrating violently and that the '...descent rate became excessively high.' The aircraft landed in a plowed farm field about 1 mile north of the airport. According to a written report, a postaccident examination of the engine revealed '...evidence of engine oil venting through the breather vent on the left side of the fuselage immediately aft of the engine cowl.' The report also states that the intake tubes for cylinders number 7 and 8 '...contained a large amount of oil. The impeller section of the engine was wet with oil. This would indicate the loss of impeller seal between this section and the power section of the engine.' The report also states that only the number 1 piston, which contains the master connecting rod, would move consistent with propeller movement.
Probable Cause: the misjudged glidepath by the pilot. Factors were the failure of the impeller seal resulting in a total loss of engine oil and subsequent engine failure, the plowed farm field, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20778&key=1
FAA register: http://www.warbirdregistry.org/t28registry/t28-138172.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=96&CatID=43]