Accident Piper J-3F-65 Cub NC38817, Monday 5 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3F-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Liberty Flying Service
Registration: NC38817
MSN: 7297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fort Scott, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Scott, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 25ft when the wing hit an air compressor of a quarry while in a turn and crashed in the quarry pit.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&pg=PA101&lpg=PA101&dq=orrie+s+cleveland+newcastle+wyoming+april+7+1943&source=bl&ots=6H2HMIEmAv&sig=ACfU3U24AFph5ts-G0cRvzfnbbicgtQQyA&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjp2Pj8ndj7AhXQO-wKHZ7yCRsQ6AF6BAgeEAM#v=onepage&q=orrie%20s%20cleveland%20newcastle%20wyoming%20april%207%201943&f=false