Accident Piper J-3L-65 Cub NC30896, Wednesday 20 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Nashville Flying service
Registration: NC30896
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aux Practice Field near Berry Field, Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aux Practice Field near Berry Field, Nashville, TN
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 100ft on take off due to an engine failure and crashed. Fuel valve was in the off position.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false