Accident Piper J-3L-65 Cub NC29046, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Nashville Flying Service
Registration: NC29046
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aux Practice Field near Berry Field, Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aux Practice Field near Berry Field, Nashville, TN
Destination airport:Aux Practice Field near Berry Field, Nashville, TN
Narrative:
Bounced on landing the wing hit the ground, ground looped became airborne again hit a tree nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=false