Accident Cessna 310I C-GWWO, Wednesday 12 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2000
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310I
Owner/operator:Accent Aviation Services
Registration: C-GWWO
MSN: 310I0161
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 miles from Calgary Airport, Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manning, Alberta (CFX4)
Destination airport:Calgary, Alberta (YYC/CYYC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 310I, C-GWWO, serial number 310I0161, departed Manning for Calgary, Alberta, on an instrument flight rules flight plan, with Lethbridge as the alternate airport. The aircraft started to pick up light rime icing during the initial descent into the Calgary area. During radar vectors for an instrument landing system (ILS) approach onto runway 34 in Calgary, the aircraft entered an area of moderate icing.

The approach was unsuccessful, and the pilot was vectored for another ILS approach to the same runway. During the second approach, the aircraft descended into a rail yard 4.5 statute miles short of the runway, at 19:10 mountain daylight time. The aircraft collided with a structure on the roof of a diesel locomotive maintenance building and came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot and two passengers evacuated the aircraft unassisted. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the passengers, minor injuries

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00W0079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2000/a00w0079/a00w0079.pdf