Accident Goodyear FG-1D Corsair N9964Z, Wednesday 14 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Goodyear FG-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N9964Z
MSN: 3729
Total airframe hrs:1386 hours
Engine model:P & W R-2800-8W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Forney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed in a field near Forney TX. Following the last aerobatic manuever, a loop and while in straight and level flight, the low oil pressure light illuminated. The oil pressure decreased to zero and shortly thereafter propeller control was lost. During the wheels up landing in an unplowed grassy field, the aircraft struck a fence. Aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=346
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X02072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 1974 N9964Z Confederate Air Force 0 Meacham Field Airport, Fort Worth, TX min
19 March 2005 N9964Z American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 0 Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM sub
9 April 2008 N9964Z American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 0 min