Incident Goodyear FG-1D Corsair N9964Z, Tuesday 9 April 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1974
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Goodyear FG-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N9964Z
MSN: 3729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Meacham Field Airport, Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Narrative:
Collided with another Confederate Air Force aircraft on the ground while taxiing to takeoff. Both aircraft repaired.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW74FPD41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/15/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=82709
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=346

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 1982 N9964Z Confederate Air Force 0 near Forney, TX sub
19 March 2005 N9964Z American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 0 Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM sub
9 April 2008 N9964Z American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 0 min