Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV593, Tuesday 20 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NV593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Canne airfield, 12 km southeast of Termoli on the Adriatic Coast. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Canne airfield (I)
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV593/P: Took off at 10:25 hrs for attack on village Inrija, Slovenia 20/03/1945
The aircraft during attack was damaged by enemy Flak fire /burst a tyre in the air.
Landed at Canne, the port leg collapsed aircraft damage Cat.B2
Crew:
Lt (542884V) T.S. BAILEY (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt (543110V) D.A. DAYSON (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC