Gear-up landing Accident Embraer EMB-820C Navajo PT-LDC, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-820C Navajo
Owner/operator:SAI - Serviços Aéreos Industriais Especializados
Registration: PT-LDC
MSN: 820008
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juazeiro do Norte-Orlando Bezerra de Menezes Airport, CE (SBJU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Juazeiro do Norte-Regional do Cariri Airport, CE (JDO/SBJU)
Destination airport:Juazeiro do Norte-Regional do Cariri Airport, CE (JDO/SBJU)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Orlando Bezerra de Menezes Aerodrome (SBJU), Juazeiro do Norte, CE, at 11:25 UTC, for a local aerial survey flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board. On the way back to SBJU, the pilot landed without verifying the undercarriage, and the aircraft stopped at the runway limits after traveling approximately 180m.

Sources:

CENIPA