Accident Porterfield LP-65 NC25498, Tuesday 4 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Porterfield LP-65
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp
Registration: NC25498
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Municipal Airport, Kirksville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Municipal Airport, Kirksville, MO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn at 100ft trying to return to the field after drifting on take off in turbulent weather and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Kirksville&f=false