Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE???, Sunday 17 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NE???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Biferno airfield, Campomarino. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Biferno airfield
Narrative:
Beaufigter ????/K : Took off at 07:15 hrs to attack C.D.Guns posts. 17/12/1943
9 Beaufighters were airborne from Biferno L.G. at 07:15 hrs. 6 Beufighters were to attack guns at WO 355484. Aircraft”E” experienced electrical failure and was forced to return to base and landed at 09:05 hrs. The remaining 5 aircraft attacked the target with 60lb H.E.R.P.’s and cannon fire, 28 Hits were scored in the target area. Aircraft “K” was slightly damaged by debris from the target. Landing at 09:50 hrs.
3 Beaufighters led by 3 Beaufighters from 19 Sqdn attacked a gun position at WO 348524 with 60lb H.E.R.P.’s. Of the R.P.’s carried by 16 Sqdn aircraft 16 scored hits in the target.
Crew:
Capt. (????V) "Lawyer" FRYLINCK (pilot) SAAF - Ok
F/O (????V) C.S. "Blighty" TOZER (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC