Wirestrike Accident Stinson 108-3 N7659X, Saturday 3 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 December 2022
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7659X
MSN: 1084859
Total airframe hrs:1856 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Regent, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mott, ND (3P3)
Destination airport:Mott, ND (3P3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering the airplane at low altitude to observe sculptures on the ground, he did not see the high-tension wires due to diverted attention and the setting sun. The airplane collided with the wires, the vertical stabilizer sheared off, and the engine seized. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain. The empennage and left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from high tension wires while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA058
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7659X

Location