Accident Bell UH-1H PNP-330, Tuesday 28 March 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 March 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional del Perú (PNP)
Registration: PNP-330
MSN: 11274
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13,5 mi N of Tingo Maria -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard autorotational landing in a rice paddy and rolled over onto its port after suddently lost power. Quick disconnect assembly between the fuel control unit and fuel filter was partially separated and the small pins in the unit had sheared.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM July 2000, p72/August 2000, p94