Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Friday 16 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2022
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Llanbedr Airport, Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Llanbedr Airport, Gwynedd, Wales (EGFD)
Destination airport:Llanbedr Airport, Gwynedd, Wales (EGFD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus crashed 16 September 2022: During an outlanding, the aircraft rolled against a fence near Llanbedr Airport, Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"Event: Accident without injuries
Date, time: 09/16/2022, 11:55:00 a.m. (local)
City, State: Llanbedr Airfield, United Kingdom
Damage to Aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: investigation by the foreign authority
Case number: BFU22-0977-DX
During an outlanding, the aircraft rolled against a fence. The BFU supports the investigation because the aircraft was registered for traffic in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider
Pattern: SCHEMPP-HIRTH - DUO DISCUS
Operating mode: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing - Local Sightseeing"

Llanbedr Airport (ICAO: EGFD) (Welsh: Maes Awyr Llanbedr), formerly RAE Llanbedr (ICAO: EGOD), is an operational general aviation airport located in the Snowdonia National Park near the village of Llanbedr, Gwynedd, northwest Wales

Sources:

1. BFU Germany BFU22-0977-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2022/Bulletin2022-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schempp-Hirth_Discus-2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llanbedr_Airport#Recent_events