Accident Bell 205 , Wednesday 12 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Irian -   Indonesia
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Private owned helicopter crashed in a forest south of "Wauo". Chartered by American Petromer OH Company. US pilot died, indonesian co-pilot sereraly injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 14 October 1977, p4