Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X ????, Friday 8 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: ????
MSN: "K"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Canne airfield, 12 km southeast of Termoli on the Adriatic Coast. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield, Campomarino (I)
Destination airport:Canne airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????/K: Took off at 10:25 hrs for Offensive recco mission to Solonika. 08/09/1944
Hydraulics damaged from enemy AA fire. Aircraft belly landed and damaged Cat.B2.
Crew:
Capt. (????V) STRANGE (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) DIACK (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 16 Sqdn SAAF
3.CWGC