Accident Beechcraft E17B NC18041, Sunday 13 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E17B
Owner/operator:Coffeyville Airways
Registration: NC18041
MSN: 152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi S of Municipal Airport Coffeyville, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Municipal Airport Coffeyville, KS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency wheels up landing in a field due to an engine failure at 600t, crashed through a fence passed over a railway track and caught fire. Mishandling of the fuel tank selector valve caused fuel starvation.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=SN3pjjyw9e8C&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Paris&f=false