Accident Lockheed T-33A J-3330, Wednesday 27 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:TNI-AU (Indonesian Air Force)
Registration: J-3330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madiun AB, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control during aerobatics at low altitude. Fell to the ground into a parked car in front of a F-86 Sabre hangar and burst into flames. Four killed and nine injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 29 September 1978, p4
Sejarah TNI Angkatan Udara: 1970-1979: (via Google Books) (as J-3330)