Accident Miles Master Mk II W9022, Monday 15 October 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1945
Time:day
Type:Miles Master Mk II
Owner/operator:3 APS RAF
Registration: W9022
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk.II W9022. 3 APS (Armament Practice Station), RAF: Whilst on approach to land at RAF Hawkinge on 15 October 1945, the engine of Miles Master W9022 failed and it undershot, crash landing short of the runway. The damage evidently was extensive as the Master was struck off charge on 27 October 1945. There is no record of any casualties.

Sources:

1. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=19380.0
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hawkinge#Post_war