Accident Monocoupe 110 NC18634, Tuesday 13 July 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1943
Time:08:30
Type:Monocoupe 110
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC18634
MSN: 6W-48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles S of Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after getting lost in bad weather, lost control avoiding a tree and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=otisojCnCIMC&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q&f=true